Privacy Policy

Personal data processing

Access to some sections of the site (hereinafter the “Site”) and/or any requests for information and services from users of the Site may require users to enter personal data. The Data Controller is Barilla G. e R. Fratelli Società per Azioni (hereinafter referred to as "Barilla" or “Data Controller”) who will ensure that the data is processed pursuant to Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 "Code on the Protection of Personal Data" (hereinafter referred to as the "Code").

This information note aims to inform users on how Barilla will use their personal data before they access the various sections of the Site and before they enter their data. Therefore, users are required to read this information note before compiling the boxes in the various sections of the Site.

Purpose of data processing

Depending on requirements as demonstrated from time to time by users accessing the various sections of the Site, the personal data supplied by users when compiling the on-line modules may be used for the following purposes:

a) to allow registration on the Site, required for access to particular sections of the Site itself or to deliver and manage the various services offered;

b) to publish on the Site (as well as on sites also managed independently by third parties with which Barilla may have reached agreements) ideas, comments, words meant to impress associated with the object of the Site, materials and any other information designed and made available by the user (all as defined and established by the terms and conditions that govern the access to the Site); said publication may take place using a pseudonym ("nickname") selected by the user during registration to the Site for which: (i) the user shall be solely liable for any choice that jeopardises interests of third parties, (ii) the user is not requested to use personal data which allows his/her identification by third parties other than Barilla, but the Site may disclose also personal data of the user, if the latter has included it in his/her nickname, as well as the photo of the user that may be part of the profile;

c) with the consent of the user and until such time the consent is revoked, to carry out marketing activities (such as, purely as an example and not limited to, sending promotional and advertising material, carrying out research on registered users so that Barilla may improve the services and products it offers its customers). This may also be carried out via e-mail, fax, MMS and SMS, with the specific consent of the user and until this consent is revoked;

d) with the consent of the user and until such time the consent is revoked, to send newsletters to provide updates on all the news on the Barilla websites, recipes, menus, tips from nutritionists, and any other news about the Barilla world;

e) to answer the questions from the users about Barilla products, advertising, or about the website (section "Contact Us" on the Site).

f) The registration of users on the Site is not required for the provision of certain services offered by Barilla (e.g. those referred to in the previous paragraphs (c) and (d)). However, in order to fulfil any users’ requests relating to these services, they will be asked to supply personal data to be used solely for the relative uses and only for the time required.

Processing procedures

Personal data will be processed mainly in electronic form using software strictly related to the uses outlined above.

Nature of the provision of the personal data of users

The provision of personal data is optional, but it is partly necessary (i.e. for the data whose boxes are marked with an asterisk) for Barilla to be able to meet the needs of the user with regards to the Site functions. The missing, partial or incorrect provision of personal data marked with an asterisk, which is necessary for the performance of the required service, shall prevent such performance; whereas the missing, partial or incorrect provision of optional personal data shall not have any consequence.

Categories of personal data subject to processing

In addition to the personal data provided directly by users (such as name, last name, mailing address, e-mail, etc.), whilst connecting to the website, the information systems and software procedures involved in the operation of the Site submit and/or acquire indirectly some information that may constitute personal data, whose transmission is implicit in the use of the Internet communication protocols (such as, by way of example but not limited to, the so-called "cookies" - as best specified below, "IP" addresses, domain names of the computers used by the users who connect to the website, the "Url" addresses of the required resources, the time of the request to the server).

Use of cookies

Cookies are lines of text that act as computer tracks sent by a server (in this case, the server of this Site) to the appliance of a user (generally to the Internet browser) when he/she accesses a given page on a website; cookies are automatically stored by the browser of the user and retransmitted to the server that generated them each time the user accesses the same Internet page. In this way, for example, cookies enable and/or facilitate the access to some Internet pages to improve the navigation of the user, or allow the storage of pages visited and other specific information, such as for example pages viewed more frequently, connection errors, etc. Therefore, for a facilitated and complete usage of this Site, it would be advisable for the users to configure their browser to accept the reception of these cookies.

Browsers are often set to automatically accept cookies. However, users can change the default configuration in order to disable or delete cookies (each time or once and for all), with the consequence that the optimal use of some areas of the site may be prevented. Users can also check the modalities and types of cookies that are stored on their browser by changing the cookie settings in their browser.

Cookie types and management

a) Technical cookies:

(i) Strictly necessary cookies: they are necessary for navigation on a website and use of its functions, such as for proper viewing or access to restricted areas. Therefore disabling these cookies prevents such activities.

(ii) Performance cookies: they gather information on the efficiency of the responses of a website to anonymous users' requests, with the only purpose of improving the website functions; for example, what pages are most frequently visited by the user, and if there were errors or delays in the delivery of web pages.

(iii) Functionality cookies: they enable the site to remember the choices made by the user and repropose them on subsequent accesses in order to provide better and customized services: for example, they can be used to propose contents that are similar to those already requested by the user before.

b) Targeting cookies: they are used to offer users advertising that is potentially close to their interests, as they are discovered during navigation. They are used, for example, to restrict the delivery of a given advertising, or to assume the effectiveness of a campaign based on the frequency of display of the relevant advertising. These cookies may also be provided by a third party, also on behalf of advertisers. Users can accept or reject these cookies expressing consent ('opt-in') before cookies are provided.

Disabling cookies ('opt-out'):

The legislation on the protection of personal data envisages that users can disable cookies already provided ('opt-out'). Opting-out is provided for with regards to the so-called "technical cookies" (art. 122 of the Code), as well as for cookies that are not part of the "technical cookies" previously accepted ('opt-in') by the user.

Based on this distinction, the user can proceed to the disabling and/or deletion of cookies ('opt-out') by means of the relevant browser settings and the disabling and/or deletion of individual non-technical cookies provided by third parties accessing the website managed by the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) at the address www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Categories of subjects to whom the personal data of the users may become known

Personal data may become known to the employees or staff of the offices of the Data Controller who, operating under the direct authority of the Data Controller, are nominated as Data Processors or as persons tasked with Processing pursuant to Articles 29 and 30 of the Code and who will be suitably trained for the task; while the Data Processors nominated by the Data Controller will be responsible for ensuring the training of their employees or collaborators.

Scope of communication or disclosure of personal data of users

The personal data provided by users shall not be communicated to third parties, unless users have inserted personal data in their nicknames, in which case personal data may be communicated to third parties with which Barilla has reached agreements for publication on their sites, and thus disclosed therein.

Data Controller and Data Processing Officers

The Data Controller is Barilla G. e R. Fratelli Società per Azioni, with Headquarters in Parma, Via Mantova, 166 - 43122. The Data Processors are:

1) Group Communication and External Relations of the Data Controller;

2) Group Research Development and Quality, of the Data Controller, with regards to the technical information related to the products;

3) Group Information Technology of the Data Controller

4) Group Marketing of the Data Controller

5) Promoservice S.r.l., with headquarters in Parma, Viale Mentana, 92 - 43100, with regards to requests for information and promo - advertising material;

6) Zodiak Active Srl, with headquarters in Bergamo, Largo Adua, 1 - 24128, with regards to Site management and administration;

7) Fullsix S.p.A., with headquarters in Milan, Viale del Ghisallo, 20 - 20151, for the management of the servers on which the Site is hosted.

User rights pursuant to art. 7 of the Code

“Article 7 Right to access personal data and other rights”

1. A data subject has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed of:

a) the source of the personal data;

b) the purposes and methods of the data processing;

c) the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;

d) details identifying the Data Controller, the data processors and the appointed representative pursuant to Article 5, paragraph 2;

e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom or which personal data may be communicated and who or which may gain knowledge thereof in their capacity as appointed representatives in the State’s territory, data processors or person(s) in charge of the processing

3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain:

a) an update, rectification or, if he or she requests it, an integration to the personal data;

b) the cancellation or change to anonymous status or a block on the data that have been processed in breach of the law, including personal data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data have been initially collected or subsequently processed;

c) a declaration that the operations specified under letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the subjects to whom personal data were communicated or disseminated, except where this is impossible or implies the use of means that are manifestly disproportionate compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. A data subject has the right to object to, totally or in part:

a) the processing of his/her personal data for legitimate reasons, even if this data is relevant for the purpose for which the data was collected;

b) the processing of personal data relating to him/her for the purpose of sending advertising material or for direct sales, or for carrying out market research or marketing communications.

How to exercise rights pursuant to art. 7 and to get to know the list of Data Processing Officers

The user may at any time, exercise the rights referred to in art. 7 of the Code by sending an e-mail message or a letter sent by ordinary mail to the Data Controller of the personal data concerned.

Furthermore, should the user have allowed it, he/she shall be entitled to object to data processing for the purposes referred to in paragraph (c) via the email address of the user, clicking on an appropriate "link" present in each email message.

Consent to the use of the image under Art. 96 of Italian Law 633/41 on copyrights.

If a photography is sent, pursuant to Art. 96 of the Italian Law on copyrights, Barilla G. e R. Fratelli S.p.A. shall be authorised to use the image free of charge and by any means without limits of space and throughout the duration of the site.