Privacy Policy

Personal data processing

Access to some sections of the Website/APP http://www.barillagroup.it/ (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") and/or any requests for information and services from users of the Website/APP may require users to enter personal data. The official Data Controller is Barilla G. e R. Fratelli SocietĂ  per Azioni (hereinafter referred to as "Barilla") who will ensure that the data is processed pursuant to Legislative Decree 196/2003 "Code on the Protection of Personal Data" (hereinafter the "Code").

This privacy policy aims to inform users on how Barilla will use their personal data before they access the various sections of the Website/APP and before they enter their data. Therefore, users are required to read this privacy policy upon registering with the Website/APP.

The privacy policy is followed by the terms and conditions on which users may agree to waive rights on ideas, images, comments, catchphrases associated with the subject matter of the Website/APP, the material and any other information produced by users and published by them on the Website/APP ("Contributions") and giving permission to use any images that users may have supplied to Barilla.

Purpose of data processing

In accordance with the requirements expressed each time by users accessing the various sections of the Website/APP (and subject to special regulations and privacy policies for the individual operations requiring entry of specific personal data, as published on the Website/APP), we are listing below the purpose for processing of personal data, i.e. data supplied directly by users when completing online forms or using social networks (see following section on "Character of the provision of Personal Data and procedure") or data acquired automatically (see section on "Categories of Personal Data subject to processing") (hereinafter "Personal Data"):

a) to allow registration on the Website/APP, required for access to particular sections of the Website/APP itself or to deliver and manage the various services offered;
b) to enable users to publish Contributions directly on the Website/APP, or on Websites managed independently by third parties with whom Barilla may have reached agreements, such as, inter alia, social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. (hereinafter "Social Networks"); the publication of Contributions could also take place with a nickname chosen during registration with the Website/APP and in some cases to the image associated by the user to the nickname with respect to which: i) the user will be exclusively responsible for any choice that might damage the interest of third parties; ii) users are not required to use personal data that will enable third parties other than Barilla to identify them but the user, through Barilla, could disseminate personal data if they have been included in the nickname, or through any photo associated with one's profile.
c) to carry out marketing activities such as sending Barilla's promotional and advertising material, including by email, mms and sms messages, provided the user has given permission and only until such permission is revoked.
d) to carry out studies on consumption or choice habits and define the profile of users through the information supplied by them during registration, by completing questionnaires or based on actions performed or information provided during navigation of the Website/APP. The studies will be subject to user's permission and only until such permission is revoked, they will comply with all legal requirements and will be aimed at personalising the users' experience of the Website/APP and improving the services and products offered by Barilla to their customers.
e) to answer users' questions about Barilla products, advertising, or about the Website/APP (section "Contact Us" on the Website/APP).

Users' registration with the Website/APP is not required for the supply of some of the services offered by Barilla (e.g. those mentioned in paragraph 'e' above). However, in order to fulfil users’ requests relating to these services, they will be asked to supply personal data to be used solely for related purposes and strictly for the time required.

Processing procedures

Personal Data will be processed mainly in electronic form using software strictly related to the uses outlined above.

Character of the provision of Personal Data and procedure

The provision of personal data is optional, but mandatory only for some personal data (i.e. data fields marked with an asterisk) to enable Barilla to meet the user's needs with respect to Website/APP functions. For fields marked with an asterisk, which contain data needed for the delivery of the required service, failure to provide the Personal Data, or providing incomplete or incorrect data, will make such delivery impossible; whereas failure to provide optional Personal Data or providing incomplete or incorrect data will not have any consequence.

The provision of Personal Data can occur: a) during completion of the relevant fields in the various sections of the Website/APP or b) by automatic completion, following the user's request to a Social Network to which they subscribe to communicate to Barilla some of the data that the user has already supplied to the Social Network; in the latter case, Barilla would like you to bear in mind that:

i) when you select the link for registration through a Social Network, present in the Website/APP or in one of the Barilla pages on the Social Network, a window will appear containing a box to accept transfer of your Personal Data from the Social Network to Barilla. The window also gives three links:
a) to this privacy policy;
b) to the list of personal data that are mandatory or optional according to the specific processing needs of the various services;
c) to the list of data that the Social Network is about to provide to Barilla;

ii) after reading the privacy policy, users must select a box to declare that they are over 18 and after finding out which data are mandatory, they can select the link described in c) above, to untick the data that they do not wish to supply to Barilla through the Social Network. Regardless of whether you supply your Personal Data by completing fields or automatically through the Social Network, if one or more mandatory data are not provided, Barilla will send an error message with the list of mandatory Personal Data that are missing.

Categories of Personal Data subject to processing

In addition to the Personal Data provided directly by users (such as name, last name, mailing address, e-mail, password, age, date of birth, gender, image, profession, marital status, etc.), when connecting to the Website, the information systems and software procedures involved in the operation of the Website submit and/or acquire automatically and indirectly some information that may contain personal data, whose transmission is implicit in the use of the Internet communication protocols (such as, by way of example but not limited to, the so-called "cookies" (as further specified below), "IP" addresses, domain names of the computers used by the users who connect to the website, "Url" addresses of the required resources, time of the request to the server).

Use of cookies

Cookies are lines of text that act as computer tracks sent by a server (in this case, the server of this Website) to the appliance of a user (generally to the Internet browser) when he/she accesses a given page on a website; cookies are automatically stored by the user's browser and retransmitted to the server that generated them each time the user accesses the same Internet page. This way, for example, cookies enable and/or facilitate access to some Internet pages to improve user navigation, or allow the storage of pages visited and other specific information, such as pages viewed most frequently, connection errors, etc. Therefore, for easier, complete use of this Website, we advise users to configure their browser to accept these cookies.

Browsers are often set to automatically accept cookies.

However, users can change the default configuration in order to disable or delete cookies (each time or permanently), with the consequence that the optimal use of some areas of the Website may be prevented. Users can also check the methods used and types of cookies that are stored on their browser by changing the cookie settings in their browser.

Cookies are lines of text that act as computer tracks sent by a server (in this case, the server of this Website/APP) to the appliance of a user (generally to the Internet browser) when he/she accesses a given page on a Website/APP; cookies are automatically stored by the user's browser and sent back to the server that generated them each time the user accesses the same Internet page. This way, for example, cookies enable and/or facilitate access to some Internet pages to improve user navigation, or allow the storage of pages visited and other specific information, such as pages viewed most frequently, connection errors, etc. Therefore, for easier, complete use of this Website, we advise users to configure their browser to accept these cookies.

Browsers are often set to automatically accept cookies. However, users can change the default configuration in order to disable or delete cookies (each time or permanently), with the consequence that the optimal use of some areas of the Website/APP may be prevented. Users can also check the methods used and types of cookies that are stored on their browser by changing the cookie settings in their browser.

Cookies types and management

a) Technical cookies:
(i) Strictly necessary cookies: these cookies are necessary for navigation on a Website/APP and use of its functions, such as to enable proper viewing or access restricted areas. Therefore disabling these cookies prevents such activities.

(ii) Performance cookies:
These cookies gather information on a Website/APP's efficiency in responding to anonymous user requests, with the only purpose of improving the Website/APP's functions; for example, what pages are visited by the user most frequently and whether there were errors or delays in the delivery of web pages.

(iii) Functionality cookies:
these cookies allow the Website/APP to remember the choices made by the user and bring them up again subsequent accesses in order to provide better, customised services: for example, they can be used to propose contents that are similar to any requested by the user previously.

b) Targeting cookies:
these cookies are used to show users adverts that are potentially relevant to their interests, based on information gathered during navigation. They are used, for example, to restrict delivery of a given advert, or to measure the effectiveness of a campaign based on the frequency of display of the relevant advert. These cookies can also be delivered by a third party, including on behalf of advertisers. Users can accept or reject these cookies expressing consent ('opt-in') before cookies are provided.

Google Analytics

This Website/APP uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", i.e. text files stored in the user's computer, in order to analyse the way users use the Website/APP. The information generated by cookies on the visitor's use of the Website/APP are transmitted to a Google server where they will be stored. Google will use this information to analyse the visitor's use of the Website/APP, prepare reports on activities in the Website/APP and supply additional services to the master of this Website/APP related to use of the Website/APP and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by the user's browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. The user can prevent storage of cookies by changing the software settings on your browser; however, this may make it impossible to use the full functionality of this Website/APP. The user can also prevent registration of the data produced by cookies and associated with use of the Website/APP (including the IP address) on Google as well as pocessing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser's plugin available through the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it.

By using this Website/APP, the user consents to processing of his/her data by Google in the way and for the purposes described above.

Opting out of cookies:

The legislation on the protection of personal data envisages that users can opt out of cookies that have already been delivered. The opt-out procedure is offered for "technical cookies" (art. 122 of the Code), as well as for cookies that are not part of the "technical cookies" previously accepted ('opt-in') by the user.

Based on this distinction, the user can disable and/or delete cookies through the relevant browser settings and disable and/or delete individual non-technical cookies delivered by third parties by accessing the website managed by the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) at the address www.youronlinechoices.eu (for EU residents) orhttp://www.aboutads.info/choises/ (for USA residents). These websites are not managed by the Data Controller, who therefore shall not be responsible for their contents.

How to enable or disable browser cookies.

Users can block cookies from their navigation browser.

However, this could prevent correct performance of some functions in the web pages.

Below, we are providing links to the main browsers' directions for blocking navigation cookies.
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie
Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_IT

Categories of subjects who may access the users' Personal Data

Personal Data may be accessed by the Data Controller's employees or staff of who, operating under the direct authority of the Data Controller, are appointed as data processing managers or clerks pursuant to Articles 29 and 30 of the Code and who will be suitably trained for the task; similarly, the managers appointed by the Data Controller will be responsible for ensuring the training of their employees or collaborators.

Scope of communication or disclosure of users' Personal Data

The Personal Data provided by users shall not be communicated to third parties, unless users have inserted personal data in their nicknames or supplied their image, in which case personal data may be communicated to third parties with which Barilla has reached agreements for publication on their Websites, and thus disclosed therein.

Data Controller and Data Processing Officers

The Data Controller is Barilla G. e R. Fratelli Società per Azioni, with headquarters in Parma, Via Mantova, 166 - 43122. the Processing managers are:

1) Gigya, with headquarters in Mountain View, CA 94043, 2513 East Charleston Road, Suite 200, regarding storage of personal data of users registered on the Website and management of the servers on which the data are saved.

2) Fullsix S.p.A., with headquarters in Milan, Viale del Ghisallo, 20 - 20151, for the management of the servers on which the website is hosted.

3) Promoservice S. r.l , with headquarters in Parma, Viale Mentana, 92 - 43100, with regards to requests for information and promotional-advertising material;

User rights pursuant to art. 7 of the Code

Article 7 Right to access personal data and other rights

1. The data subject has the right to receive confirmation of the existence or non-existence of personal information about him/her, even if this data has not yet been recorded, and for this data to be communicated to him/her in an intelligible form.

2. The data subject also has the right to be informed of:
a) the origin of the personal data;
b) the purposes and methods of the data processing;
c) the programme used in the event of the data being processed using electronic means;
d) details identifying the Data Controller, the data processors and the appointed representative pursuant to Article 5, paragraph 2;
e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom personal information may be disclosed or who may gain knowledge thereof in their capacity as appointed representatives for the country, data processors or officers.

3. The data subject has the right to receive:
a) an update, rectification or, if he or she requests it, an addition to the data;
b) the cancellation or change to anonymous status or a block on the data processed in breach of the law, including personal data that is not required to be stored for the purposes for which the data was initially collected or subsequently processed;
c) a declaration that the operations specified under (a) and (b) and their contents, have been reported to the persons to whom personal data was disclosed or disseminated, except where this is impossible or implies the use of means that are clearly disproportionate compared to the rights protected.

4. The data subject has the right to fully or partially object to:
a) the processing of his/her personal data, for legitimate reasons, even if this data is relevant for the purpose for which the data was collected;
b) the processing of personal data relating to him/her for the purpose of sending advertising material or for direct sales, or for carrying out market research or marketing communications.

How to exercise rights pursuant to art. 7 and to get to know the list of Data Processing Officers

The user may at any time, exercise the rights referred to in art. 7 of the Code by sending an e-mail message or a letter sent by ordinary mail to the Data Controller of the personal data concerned.

Furthermore, if the user has consented, he/she shall be entitled to object to data processing for the purposes referred to in (c) via the user's email address, by clicking on the "link" provided for that purpose in each email message.

Waiver of rights on Contributions and permission to use images

By registering with the Website/APP, the user:

A) declares that: i) all rights on the Contributions published on the Website/APP as part of the initiative belong to the user, who will be solely responsible for any damage or claim that Barilla may suffer due to the publication of the Contributions; ii) the Contributions published by the user do not contain material that could restrict their publication e.g. obscene, racist, slanderous, blasphemous material, child pornography, and they are original, i.e. they do not infringe intellectual and industrial property rights, copyright, brand, distinctive signs, patents, etc.;
B) authorises Barilla: a) to carry out a check on the admissibility of the Contributions, to ensure that they do not contain material that can be considered an offence against decency, personal dignity or perceived as offensive, defamatory, obscene, indecent, injurious or that incites hate, violence or dangerous conduct or that attempts or incites to infringe legal or regulatory provisions;
C) waives in favour of Barilla, on a free, definitive basis, every right to publish and use the Contributions for commercial purposes related to Barilla products, on internet websites owned by Barilla and/or third parties, as well as on the company's commercial products or on any other support (including in a modified and/or readjusted and/or figurative form chosen by Barilla), without any limit of time and space and without any objection, for reproduction, publication and dissemination and for communication or execution by any means deemed useful or necessary such as, inter alia, TV, press, posters, cinema, books, Internet and any other form or means of transmission, or execution, already existing or of future invention;
D) authorises Barilla to use his/her image, which may have been provided (in any of the contexts listed in (C) above), and for the full period of duration of the Website/APP pursuant to art. 96 of copyright law.